Skip to research
THE INDEPENDENT GUIDE TO BOWMAN FOOTBALL2026 PROSPECTS · 1ST BOWMANS · AUTOGRAPHSUPDATED OCT 30, 2026
Pigskin PortfolioBOWMAN FOOTBALL
THE PROSPECTING DESKPlayers first. Cards second.
HOW IT WORKS

No black box. Here's how we do it.

The short version: the player database is complete; the opinion layer is earned. Every Bowman prospect gets a player page and stats. A PPG only appears when we have enough football evidence, and a 1st Bowman call only appears publicly when we can resolve it.

What the Topps checklist tells us

The official Topps checklist is our starting point for names, card numbers, printed schools and checklist sections. It does nottell us which cards carry a 1st Bowman badge.

The 2026 set has 200 Paper prospects and 200 Chrome prospects, plus Arch Manning alternates. We also mapped 194 Chrome prospect autos and 193 Paper prospect autos. Across those lists, we have 227 prospect identities in the database.

If Topps publishes something odd, we keep the oddity instead of quietly "fixing" it. That way the site stays tied to the source collectors are actually using.

How we call a 1st Bowman

The current card is the source of truth. If Topps identifies the card as a 1st Bowman—or the official card image carries the 1st Bowman logo—we publish it as a verified first.

We also search prior standard Bowman University releases. A confirmed earlier standard Bowman card is published as Earlier Bowman card found. Searching old checklists and finding nothing is not enough by itself to call the new card a first.

Unresolved cases stay in the internal review queue instead of appearing on the public 1st Bowman index. That keeps the collector-facing page to actual answers, not our unfinished work.

What PPG actually means

Pigskin Prospect Grade (PPG) is a 0–100 collectible prospect grade combining football upside, production, position, class runway, modeled individual recognition and verified Bowman card significance. It does not predict card prices or measure completed sales.

Current model: bowman-ppg-v2.0. These are the weights:

What we're gradingWeight
NFL upside30%
Hobby position20%
Production and trajectory15%
Age and runway10%
Modeled individual recognition10%
Bowman significance15%

A component only counts when we have dated evidence and at least medium confidence in it. All six components must be supported before we publish a PPG v2 grade. A researched prospect with inadequate evidence stays ungraded with the missing evidence recorded. Missing component weight is not redistributed; the supported weighted scores use the full 100% denominator. The collector component represents modeled individual recognition, not observed market demand. Historical grades keep their original methodology; a model change is not football movement.

Missing information stays missing. We do not plug in an average just to make every player look complete.

NFL upside requires a reviewed current role and an attributable draft tier. For first- and second-year players whose draft outlook is too early, it instead requires documented recruiting pedigree and skill development alongside that role. For older prospects, recruiting and development may remain unknown when the draft and role evidence meets the internal support threshold. This is redistribution within NFL upside, not between the six PPG components. There is no fixed minimum college game count: limited samples are labeled and graded with lower confidence.

When the data isn't perfect

College football data can be messy, especially early in a season. When advanced metrics are not available, we use a simple written rubric for production, age/class, role and recruiting pedigree. The reasoning is shown on the player page so you can agree or disagree.

The rankings only compare players who currently have a PPG. An ungraded player is not automatically a worse prospect. All 227 prospects were reviewed; 73 currently meet the grading requirements. The Top 25 comes from that grade-eligible group. Everyone else remains tracked and can qualify as reviewed evidence develops. We do not manufacture a score to fill a ranking.

How a Saturday can move the board

PPG is the long-horizon grade. The weekly board adds a smaller recent-form adjustment so two similarly graded prospects do not stay frozen in the same order when their college performance changes.

Current weekly model: bowman-weekly-performance-v1.0. We score supported box-score production by position, then build a four-game form score with 40% weight on the latest game, followed by 30%, 20% and 10%. Once a player has at least three measured games, that form is compared with players in the same position group so one position's box-score scale does not get a hidden advantage.

The board uses a separate ranking score: PPG + recent-form adjustment. Position-normalized recent form can add or subtract at most three points, so the ranking score always stays within three points of the long-horizon PPG. A player needs at least three measured games, and a position group needs at least four qualified players, before the automatic form adjustment can apply. It does not rewrite the player's PPG. Card prices, sales and social attention have no input at all.

Quarterbacks, running backs, receivers, tight ends and defensive players use position-specific box-score inputs. Offensive linemen and specialists are not auto-graded in v1 because a traditional box score is not a credible way to evaluate them. Missing weekly evidence stays unmeasured.

How Momentum works

Momentum is supposed to answer one question: what changed? It can move because of performance, role, outside evaluation, availability or a meaningful new catalyst.

What changedWeight
performance30%
role20%
consensus20%
availability10%
catalyst10%
ppg10%

+15 is Surging. +7 is Rising. −7 is Cooling. −15 is Falling. If we do not have a real comparison yet, the answer is Not measured. We will not backfill a fake trend line just to make the page look busy.

A meaningful move needs a sourced explanation. A big move gets a second review before it appears on Breakout Watch.

We keep the old grades

Every research snapshot is saved with its date, model version, source list and component scores. If we correct something later, we add the correction—we do not erase the old record.

That's how we'll eventually be able to show when a player first moved onto the radar instead of pretending we knew all along.

Which older Bowman checklists we've checked

Last reviewed 2026-09-16. This is the list we've actually inspected; it is not a claim that every regional or on-demand Bowman issue ever made is covered.

  • Exact normalized name matching only; unmatched names are never positive 1st Bowman evidence.
  • 2021 season is covered by the Topps-indexed 2021-22 Bowman University release.
  • The prior-card audit covers standard Bowman University releases. Bowman U NOW is tracked separately because a NOW card does not, by itself, override Topps' 1st Bowman designation on a later pack-issued card; absence from the standard audit still does not prove a first.

Where the research is still thin

All 227 prospect identities have a public player page, and the site pulls position-appropriate college statistics and career history where a traditional individual stat line exists. The deeper scouting layer is still uneven: draft eligibility, athletic testing and outside NFL evaluation require separate sourcing before they can affect a PPG.

We also do not assume print runs, grading populations, live prices or injury details that we cannot support. If something is unknown, the page should say unknown.

See the sources yourself

Open the source list (2905)